Personal Data Protection

Law firm JUDr. Dominika Frejtichová, with its registered office at Blanická 922/25, 120 00 Prague, Czech Republic, company ID: 064 47 066, CBA Registration Number 17746, data mailbox ID: 4nntmsv, e-mail: info@ak-frejtichova.cz, phone: +420 602 363 570, website: www.ak-frejtichova.cz (hereinafter referred as the „Law firm“) as the controller of personal data provided or otherwise disclosed to the Law firm by the client based on the agreement, via the website (www.ak-frejtichova.cz), via e-mail, via phone or other means is obliged to treat this personal data following legal regulation, especially the Act. No. 85/1996 Coll., on advocacy (the Advocacy Law) and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC.

The purpose of the processing of personal data is the provision of legal services by the Law firm to the client.

Recipients of personal data:

The period of the processing of personal data is the period necessary for the performance of all rights and obligations of the Law firm arising from the contractual relationship with the client and the period necessary for the performance of the obligations according to the valid legal regulation, especially the Law No. 85/1996 Coll., on advocacy and the Law No. 499/2004 Coll., on archiving and the file service and on the amendment of certain laws and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC.

Rights of the Client

Right of access by the data subject means that the Client the right to obtain from the controller – the Law firm confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her are being processed, and, where that is the case, access to the personal data and the manner of processing. The Client shall have the right to obtain from the controller – the Law firm without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, the Client shall have the right to have incomplete personal data completed.

Right to erasure of personal data means the obligation of the controller – the Law firm to erase personal data concerning the client based on the request of the client and where certain grounds apply.

The client shall have the right to obtain from the controller – the Law firm restriction of processing of personal data of the client where certain grounds apply. The client shall have the right to object, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning him or her which is based on processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller – the Law firm or by a third party or point processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority.

Right to data portability means the client shall have the right to receive the personal data concerning him or her, which he or she has provided to a controller – the Law firm, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. The client shall have the right to transmit those data to another controller or the data subject shall have the right to have the personal data transmitted directly from one controller to another, where technically feasible.

In case the client is unsatisfied with the processing of personal data by the controller – the Law firm, the client should have the right to lodge a complaint with the controller or the Office for Personal Data Protection (https://www.uoou.cz/).